FOREFRONT OF
[…] Disclaimer: The information contained herein is provided for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Recipients of this material should not act or rely upon it without seeking independent legal counsel. This communication does not create, and is not intended to create, an attorney-client relationship between Seiden Law LLP and any recipient or other party.

[1] See, e.g., Ralls Corp. v. CFIUS, 758 F.3d 296, 308 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (noting the breadth of CFIUS authority); 31 C.F.R. § 800.252 (defining “U.S. business” as “any entity, irrespective of the nationality of the persons that control it, engaged in interstate commerce in the United States”).